Menu
Menu

Privacy policy

Designs To You respects and values your privacy. We offer corporate uniform and workwear solutions and services during which we may need to collect personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Data we may collect, how we use it, with whom we share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

We have adopted the Australian privacy principles, a copy of which can be obtained at www.oaic.gov.au.
This policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services, even if they link to our services or website, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully.

Overview

Designs To You obtains Personal Data about you from various sources in order to provide our services. Personal Information we may collect includes: Name, Job Title, Company Name, Address, Email, Contact Details and ABN.
Your Personal Information can be obtained in many ways including by telephone, email, via our website www.designstoyou.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties.

 

How we share your Personal Information

Designs To You does not sell or rent Personal Information to marketers, other people or unaffiliated third parties.
Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent or unless required or authorised by law.

We may share information among our services in order to provide you with a seamless experience and to improve the quality of our services.

 

Personal Information security

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
If your Personal Information is no longer needed we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access your Personal Information to update and/or correct it, subject to some exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We will not charge any fee for your access request, or for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification before releasing the requested information.

How we use your personal information

We use Personal Information for the primary purpose of facilitating the business relationships we have with our customers and to comply with financial regulations and other legal obligations. We may also use Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
In such case that sensitive information is collected by us, it will only be used for the primary purposes for which it was obtained and with your consent, unless required or authorised by law.

 

Collecting information from third parties

We intend to collect your Personal Information only from you. If, however, we are provided with information by third parties we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of this.

 

Maintaining Personal Information quality

It is important that your Personal Information is up to date so that we can continue to provide you with excellent service. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If you find that the information we have is incorrect, please let us know so that we can update our records.


Privacy Policy Feedback and Enquiries

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
If you have any queries or feedback about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.
This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2019.